Quality, Honesty & Safety
    

QHS's Privacy Policy

Quality Heating Services Ltd (‘we’ or ‘the Company’) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Quality Heating Services Ltd is a ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice, which describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). This document applies to all job applicants. You are a ‘data subject’ for the purposes of this policy. As part of any recruitment process, an organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the legislation detailed above in respect of data privacy and security. We have a duty to notify you of the information contained in this policy. This notice applies to job applicants only. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. We will not use your personal data for an unrelated purpose without telling you about it and the legal basis that we intend to rely on for processing it.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be: 1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. 2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes. 3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes. 4. Accurate and kept up to date. 5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about. 6. Kept securely. 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes: your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number details of your qualifications, skills, experience, employment history and any other information typically contained in a CV or application form information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process, and information about your entitlement to work in the UK. The Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment. The Company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

WHY DOES THE COMPANY PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims. The Company may process special categories of data, such as information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The Company processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. The Company may also be obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the Company seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. The Company will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO DATA

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This may include members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area for which you may be considered and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, payroll and pension providers, employment background check providers to obtain necessary 3 background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service where necessary to obtain necessary criminal records checks. The Company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area during the recruitment process.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY PROTECT DATA

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

FOR HOW LONG DOES THE COMPANY KEEP DATA

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed. If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. You will then be issued with a new Privacy Notice covering your employment with us.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: access and obtain a copy of your data on request require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, and object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Mario Pascoe at the Data Controller office address. If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk).

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

Testimonials

Our Customer Stories